Program
Please click on the sessions in the program table to see session details.
EEST (GMT+3) |
Tuesday June 16 |
Wednesday June 17 |
Thursday June 18 |
Friday June 19 |
11:00-11:30 | OPENING | Session 4: Keynote "Continuous Requirements Engineering in the Context of Socio-Cyber-Physical Systems" Prof. Dr.sc.ing. Marite Kirikova |
Session 7: Keynote "Developing new encryption mechanisms for the Estonian eID infrastructure" Dr. Jan Willemson |
ON DEMAND WATCHING All sessions |
11:30-11:45 | Session 1: Keynote "Information Retrieval in the Neural Age" Prof. Dr. Claudia Hauff |
|||
11:45-12:00 | ||||
12:00-12:15 |
ON DEMAND WATCHING Session 5: |
ON DEMAND WATCHING |
||
12:15-... |
ON DEMAND WATCHING Session 2: |
|||
... | ||||
14:00-15:00 | CLOSING | |||
15:00-16:00 |
Q&A online session Authors of papers presented in Session 2 & 3 available and answer questions |
Q&A online session Authors of papers presented in Session 5 & 6 available and answer questions |
Q&A online session Authors of papers presented in Session 8 available and answer questions |
Steering committee meeting (15:30) |
16:00-16:15 | Doctoral Consortium: Keynote "How to write a good paper/thesis?" Dr. Gunnar Piho |
Break |
SPARTA Workshop | |
16:15-16:30 |
Virtual Social Event LIVE Virtual excursion to Tartu with a guide |
|||
16:30-17:00 | Doctoral Consortium: Presentations 1 |
|||
17:00-17:30 | ||||
17:30-17:45 |
Break |
Virtual Social Event (On Demand) Tour: "History of the Baltic DB&IS conferences" (10 min) Tour: "Excursions & Dinners of Baltic DB&IS 2004-2018" (3min) |
||
17:45-19:00 |
Doctoral Consortium: Presentations 2 DC Closing. |
Key aspects of the program
- LIVE events: Opening, Keynotes, Closing, Virtual Social event, Doctoral Consortium
- Papers of regular sessions are available throughout the conference as videos for On-Demand watching
- On-Demand watching - follow the program at your own pace!
- Times in the program are given as conference venue times (Tallinn) EEST (GMT+3)
- Daily Q&A online session is the time when authors of papers scheduled for presentation on that day are expected to be online and answer the question. In addition to the allocated time-slot, authors/Presenters are also expected to answer questions throughout the conference on a daily basis, at their own pace.
- The program for Baltic DB&IS 2020 will be delivered on the Engagez platform. Please refer to the conference bulletin regarding the platform and its usage. The venue opens 16 June 2020.
Program Outline
Session 2: Architecture and Quality
- Justas Kazanavičius and Dalius Ma?eika, Analysis of legacy monolithic software decomposition into microservices
- Vineta Arnicane, Juris Borzovs and Anete Nesaule, Do We Really Know How to Measure Software Quality
- Uljana Reinsalu, Tarmo Robal and Mairo Leier, Floor Selection for Automated Travel with Smart Elevator
- Darja Solodovnikova and Laila Niedrite, Change Discovery in Heterogeneous Data Sources of a Data Warehouse
Session 3: Artificial Intelligence in IS
- Viktorija Leonova, Review of Non-English Corpora Annotated for Emotion Classification in Text
- Margarita Spichakova and Hele-Mai Haav, Using Machine Learning for Automated Assessment of Misclassification of Goods for Fraud Detection
- Henri Ots, Innar Liiv and Diana Tur, Mobile Phone Usage Data for Credit Scoring
- Ingus Pretkalniņš, Artūrs Sproģis and Guntis Bārzdiņš, Text Extraction from Scrolling News Tickers
- Aleksei Samarin, Valentin Malykh and Sergey Muravyov, Specialized image descriptors for signboard photographs classification
- Dina Satybaldina, Gulzia Kalymova and Natalya Glazyrina, APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FOR HAND GESTURES RECOGNITION WITH USING THE DEPTH CAMERA
- René Pihlak and Andri Riid, Simultaneous Road Edge and Road Surface Markings Detection Using Convolutional Neural Networks
- Zigmunds Beļskis, Marita Zirne and Mārcis Pinnis, Features and Methods for Automatic Posting Account Classification
Session 5: Data and Knowledge Engineering
- Thouraya Sakouhi, Jamal Malki and Jalel Akaichi, A Mobility Data Model for Web-Based Tourists Tracking
- Diana Kalibatiene and Jolanta Miliauskaitė, Complexity Issues in Data-Driven Fuzzy Inference Systems: Systematic Literature Review
- Edgars Celms, Janis Barzdins, Audris Kalnins, Arturs Sprogis, Mikus Grasmanis, Sergejs Rikacovs and Paulis Barzdins, Towards DSL for DL Lifecycle Data Management
- Janis Zemnickis, Laila Niedrite and Natalija Kozmina, A Little Bird Told Me: Discovering KPIs from Twitter Data
- Uldis Zandbergs and Jānis Grundspeņķis, Development of Ontology Based Competence Management Process Model for Non-Formal Education Service Providers
- Riina Maigre, Hele-Mai Haav, Rauni Lillemets, Kalev Julge and Gaspar Anton, A Method of Comparative Spatial Analysis of a Digitized (LiDAR) Point Cloud and the Corresponding GIS Database
- Erki Eessaar, Automating Detection of Occurrences of PostgreSQL Database Design Problems
Session 6: Enterprise and IS Engineering
- Artur Wojciechowski and Robert Wrembel, On Case-based Reasoning for ETL Process Repairs: Making Cases Fine-grained
- Judith Awiti and Robert Wrembel, Rule Discovery for (Semi-)automatic Repairs of ETL Processes
- Janis Bicevskis and Girts Karnitis, Testing of Execution of Concurrent Processes
- Vija Vagale, Laila Niedrite and Svetlana Ignatjeva, The Use of the Recommended Learning Path in the Personalized Adaptive E-learning System
Session 8: IS Security
- Justinas Rastenis, Simona Ramanauskaite, Justinas Janulevicius and Antanas Cenys, Information Security Training Impact to Recognition of Phishing Attack: Case Study of Vilnius Gediminas Technical University
- Paulius Vaitkevičius and Virginijus Marcinkevičius, Composition of Ensembles of Recurrent Neural Networks for Phishing Websites Detection
- Mubashar Iqbal and Raimundas Matulevičius, Managing Security Risks in Post-Trade Matching and Confirmation using CorDapp
Doctoral Consortium
- [16:45-17:00] No'aman M. Ali, Aspect-Oriented Analytics of Big Data
- [17:00-17:15] Marina Pincuka, Importance of the use of Analytics in Requirements Engineering
- [17:15-17:30] Karolis Noreika, Business capabilities utilization enhancement using Archimate for EAS projects delivery in an agile environment
- [17:45-18:00] Konstantinas Korovkinas, A Hybrid Method for Textual Data Classification Based on Support Vector Machine with Particle Swarm Optimization Metaheuristic and k-Means
- [18:00-18:15] Arsen Nasibullin, Fault Tolerant Distributed Join Algorithms in RDBMS
- [18:15-18:30] Majid Askar, Towards Transforming Natural Language Queries into SPARQL Queries
- [18:30-18:45] Olga Zervina, A Linguistic Analysis Of Startups In The Context Of The Air Transport Industry Management